Wednesday, October 13, 2010

The beginning of something constructive, hopefully

So I'd like to convert this blogthing into one that focuses on helping others get out of ruts similar to the one I'm in, the kind where you feel like you're gonna be a loser all your life. Yeah, not really specific. Whatever, I've got 9 hours to build two fuckin models for my design 1 class, fuck off. Yeah, I fell alseep for 4 hours. Not really architecture-student-ish of me.

First technique to getting life back on track: make it a point to ask yourself as often in the daytime, "Is what I'm currently doing beneficial to my overall goals?"

It may be better to hone which goal(s) in particular you want to work towards. If your goal is to succeed in an exceedingly difficult major [that is way out of your league and you're probably going to lose $1000 worth of an investment in and probably going to be homeless at some point... but I digress], then scavenging for pics of awesome chest tattoos or researching the history of the Iron Chef series is highly irrelevant and a waste of time. Granted, very captivating, but time management's about choosing the activities for every area of your life, including your free time, wisely (you could've been taking a nap to prep for the all-nighter you'd pull later on that day.)

And if the action's unproductive, resist the urge to say, "fuck it, I'm doing it anyway, it's not gonna take that long." Just don't even let that phrase be a part of your vocab.

Plus, you'll feel more in control of your life, which I know is a problem for peeps like me. So try it bitches!

Sunday, January 31, 2010


Saturday, January 23, 2010

maybe you don't have to be 100% sure every time

Friday, January 22, 2010


was the biggest mistake I've made this year

Sunday, January 10, 2010

that there.. that's not me

This work/school lifestyle isn't looking too great. I barely have time for a breather. I guess this was a way of punishing myself for using my free time unwisely before, maybe it'll teach me to appreciate it. But I wouldn't want to get sucked into this lifestyle against my will. Cause now I'd have to buy a car and become a slave to that payment. School is expensive enough. Call me cheap, but I give many flying fucks about where my money goes. Which is why I always cringe at restaurant bills - even at Burger King's receipt.

The idea was to choose to spend these 6 months at home instead of traveling so I can develop useful skills like cooking and sewing, and stuff that would save me on the road. Also to finally take those dance/fighting classes I've been wanting. I also eventually want to delve into gymnastics, but I think because it's unheard of in lazy-mexican Dade county it'd be grossly overpriced.

I also need to buy a road bike, skateboard, and camera. Just cause.

Maybe I should also learn to play an instrument for $$$. Just in case.

Liberal arts degrees are for the rich. So are the luxury degrees like English and Philosophy. That shit doesn't get you anywhere but what I wouldn't do to major in those. If I was tons more charismatic I might also be able to get away with finding a job afterward.

After these 6 months the idear (Brit pronounce) is to try for the school of architecture at FIU (or elsewhere?) and if rejected, try for New College, and if rejected, commence travel. FIU sucks too much to go for any other reason.

Woke up a bit ago and gotta go to work. When I get back from work I'll probably have to go to sleep right after. How can anyone live like this everyday?

Sunday, December 6, 2009

THEM THANGS has died :(

No fair. I hate it when good taste goes to waste.


Wednesday, September 30, 2009

and another one

Canada feels like a crisp clear blue sky

and really unfamiliar because Miami never feels this good

if you've got a bad imagination here and here

(then again, I might have been influenced by the Boards of Canada album cover )